Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Privacy Policy Statement

Peterson respects the privacy of visitors to this website (the “Site”). We are committed to complying with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong SAR, details of which can be found at the website of the Privacy Commissioner. This Privacy Policy applies solely to the information which is collected through the Site.

We may use IP addresses and other anonymous data such as browser and operating system type, the time and duration of site visits and the pages visited for the purposes of:

  1. obtaining aggregate information on the whereabouts of visitors to the site; and
  2. maintaining and enhancing our website and improving our services to clients.

We may also use cookies – small data files stored on your computer that record information on your previous site visits – for the purpose of customizing your browsing experience to your needs. You may, if you wish, set your Web browser to reject cookies or to require confirmation from you before accepting them, and may delete existing cookies.

Any personal information (for example, names, gender, date of birth, nationality, marital status, passport or identity card numbers, educational level, occupation, telephone numbers, mailing addresses, email addresses, fax numbers, etc.) submitted to us in enquiries through the Site, by email or by other means, will be collected and used by us only for the purposes of:

  1. providing requested information on our products, services, pricing and processes.
  2. providing information on other products and services offered by us that may be of interest to the enquirer. You may opt out of receiving such information on request to us.
  3. providing requested services to clients.

We may also aggregate such information, without personal identification details, for such purposes as generating demographic profiles of our customer base.

Such personal information may also be shared with our subsidiaries, trusted associates, business partners, contractors or agents where necessary for the purposes of:

  1. maintaining and improving our website; and/or
  2. providing information and/or services requested by you.

In such cases, we require that these parties maintain your data in confidence and subject to the same restrictions as data held by ourselves, and that they use it for the specified purposes only. In order to protect the information, our servers are protected by reasonable physical and electronic security measures. We will not retain your personal information for a period longer than necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which it is collected.

We also reserve the right to disclose such information to any third party if we believe that we are required to do so for any or all of the following reasons:

  1. by law;
  2. to comply with legal processes or governmental requests;
  3. to prevent, investigate, detect or prosecute criminal offences or attacks on the technical integrity of the website or our network; and/or
  4. to protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves, the users of the website, or the public.

We will not disclose any such personal information to any other third party without your consent.

You may at any time request that we:

  1. inform you of the data we hold concerning you;
  2. correct such data if it is inaccurate;
  3. cease to send you marketing communications; or
  4. delete from our records any data we may hold on you.

If you wish to request the checking, correction or deletion of your data, or to opt out of receiving our marketing communications, or have any queries or concerns regarding this policy or its application, you may Contact Us by email specifying your full name, telephone number and/or address, the type of enquiry and the original source of data collection, and we will respond within a reasonable time. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing the data request.

This Privacy Policy applies solely to us, and we accept no responsibility for the privacy practices of any other website. Please be aware of this when clicking on links to third party websites (if any) from our site.

By visiting the site, you are acknowledging and accepting this Privacy Policy.

In the event of any changes to our Privacy Policy, whether required by law or otherwise, we shall post such changes on our website. Your continued use of the site after changes have been posted to the Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such changes

Terms of Use

Website Access and Usage Terms and Conditions

Your use of this website (the “Site”) signifies your acceptance of the terms and conditions set out below (the “Terms”) and your acceptance of Peterson’s Privacy Policy (above) which forms a part of the Terms. If you do not agree to be bound by the Terms, you should cease to use the Site.

Peterson and its affiliates (collectively, “Peterson”, “we” or “us”) may modify the Terms at any time, without notice or liability, as well as discontinue, withdraw, replace, restrict or change any content or services offered via the Site, and your continued access and use of the Site thereafter constitutes your acceptance of such changes.


Information obtained via the Site is for your personal use only and may not be further reproduced, published, transmitted or disseminated without Peterson’s prior written consent. As a condition of your use of the Site, you represent, warrant and covenant to Peterson that you will not use the Site for any purpose that is improper, unlawful or prohibited by the Terms. You may not use the Site in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair the Site or interfere with any other party’s use and enjoyment of the Site. You may not tamper with the Site, commit unauthorized intrusion into any part of the Site or use the Site to intrude into any other site, or seek to bypass, damage or override any of the Site’s security precautions.

Peterson shall have no obligation to monitor the usage of the Site. However, Peterson reserves the right to review any communications or submissions directed to the Site and to remove any of same in its sole discretion. Peterson reserves the right to terminate your access to the Site at any time without notice for any reason whatsoever. Peterson further reserves the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, or to edit, refuse to post or to remove any information or materials, in whole or in part, in its sole discretion.

Materials presented on the Site are subject to limitations on usage, reproduction and/or dissemination. You are responsible for adhering to such limitations.

Peterson implements security measures in an effort to safeguard the privacy of your user-identifiable information from unauthorized access or improper use. However, you acknowledge and agree that total security is not possible and your user identifiable information could still be accessed and used by others without authorization. Your access and use of the Site constitutes your agreement that Peterson is not and shall not be responsible for any such unauthorized access and use of your user-identifiable information.

By using the Site, you acknowledge that the Internet is not a completely reliable transmission medium and that Peterson accepts no liability for any data transmission errors or the consequences thereof. Any such transmission of information is entirely at your own risk.


The content of the Site is presented for information purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Peterson does not warrant its accuracy or completeness.

All information contained in the Site is provided in good faith but with no guarantee of completeness, accuracy, timeliness or of the results obtained from the use of this information. Descriptions of Peterson’s projects may include projections of expected future developments; these may be superseded if plans, market conditions or other circumstances change. All project descriptions are subject to change without notice and Peterson expressly reserves the right to make modifications.

The information herein is provided “as is” without warranties of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to warranties of title or warranties as to fitness for a particular purpose. To the extent permitted by law, Peterson will not accept any responsibility or liability for any inaccuracy, errors, mis-statements or omissions, or for any loss or damage arising, whether direct or indirect, caused by the use of any part of the information provided in the Site. Content within the Site is subject to change at any time without prior notice.


The Site may contain links to websites operated by third parties (“Linked Sites”). These links are provided for your convenient reference only. Peterson does not control, endorse or warrant the content, accuracy or security of information on such websites and shall not be responsible for services provided or information posted by third parties on such websites. Linked Sites may have their own Privacy Policy, and Peterson does not warrant the privacy of any personal information provided to Linked Sites. Any use of or access to Linked Sites or the products and services contained therein is made entirely at your own risk.


By registering, posting, uploading, inputting or otherwise submitting your contact information or other information to the Site, you grant to Peterson and its contractors and their respective affiliated companies permission to use such information in connection with the operation of the Site and the provision of services to you. By submitting information to the Site you warrant that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to such information and that such information does not infringe on or otherwise violate any third party intellectual property or other right. Peterson has the right to access and examine any user-submitted content and may in its absolute discretion move, remove or disable access to such content. You grant Peterson a perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free licence to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, incorporate in other works, distribute and display any information posted, emailed or otherwise submitted by you, in whole or in part.

When you visit the Site or send e-mails to Peterson, you are communicating with Peterson electronically, and by doing so, you consent to receive communications from Peterson electronically by email or by other means. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that Peterson provides to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.


Peterson may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie, which is a small text file stored on the hard drive of your computer, for the purposes of systems administration and statistical analysis. A cookie allows a web server to recall certain information that the user has already entered previously. Cookies contain information that helps us to improve the Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service to you, including by storing information about your preferences and to recognise you when you return to the Site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by modifying your browser settings, and may also delete existing cookies; however doing so may affect your experience of the Site. If you do not set your browser to reject cookies, you will be deemed to consent to the placement of cookies on any device used to access the Site.


All contents of the Site are protected by copyright. All rights not expressly granted herein are reserved by Peterson.

The word Peterson and the Peterson logo are trademarks of Peterson. Other names appearing on the Site may be trademarks of their respective owners.

All copyright, trademark, service mark, logo, patent, intellectual and other property rights in the information contained herein is owned by Peterson or its affiliates or licensors. No rights of any kind are licensed or assigned or shall otherwise pass to persons accessing such information. Under no circumstances should information contained herein or any part of it be copied, reproduced or redistributed without the express written consent of Peterson or the owners of the respective trademarks.

Except with Peterson’s express consent in writing you may not copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit, license, create derivative works from, sell, exploit, or distribute in any way any material from the Site. You may not use the word Peterson, the Peterson logo, or any other material to create an impression of affiliation, sponsorship or endorsement by Peterson.


None of the information contained on the Site constitutes a recommendation, solicitation or offer by Peterson to purchase anything or to participate in any project of Peterson. The information contained in the Site does not constitute legal, tax, or investment advice, and should not be relied upon for personal, legal, financial or other decisions.


As a condition of your use of the Site, you agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless Peterson from and against any and all claims, demands, liabilities, damages, losses or expenses, including but not limited to legal fees and costs, arising out of or related to:

  1. Your improper access to or use of the Site, or any breach or violation by you of the Terms.
  2. Your inability to access or use the Site for any reason.
  3. The results of your use of the Site or of materials posted on it.


Unless otherwise specified herein, the Terms (including the Privacy Policy) constitute the entire agreement between you and Peterson with respect to the Site and the information provided via the Site and they supersede all prior agreements between you and Peterson with respect to the Site. No representation, statement, inducement oral or written, not contained herein shall bind any party to this agreement.


If any part of the Terms is determined to be unlawful, invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable pursuant to applicable law including, but not limited to, the warranty disclaimers and liability limitations set forth above, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision and the Terms as revised shall continue in effect. Severing of any unenforceable provision will not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions of the Terms.


Peterson’s failure to enforce any provision of the Terms shall not be deemed a waiver of such provision nor of the right to enforce such provision, and a waiver by Peterson of any right under the Terms on a single occasion will not in any way constitute a waiver of such right or any other right on any other occasion.


All matters relating to your access to the Terms and to your use of information on the Site shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China ("Hong Kong").


If you have any questions regarding the Terms or any other matter related to the Site, or wish to report any suspected violations of the Terms, you may Contact Us at the location(s) specified on the Site.